Privacy Policy

January 24, 2023

Curri, Inc. (“Curri,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) provides a technology service that seeks to connect senders with motor carriers and couriers to deliver packages. In order to do this, we need to collect information about you and about the package. 

This policy tells you what information we collect through our website located at curri.com and/or our Curri software application (collectively the “Site and App”) and how we use it. We do not store information that we don’t have to.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On or through the Site and App.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Site and App.
  • When you use any of the services or platforms available on or through the Site and App.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including through email, text, and electronic messages between our personnel and you to the extent not facilitated by the Site, or on or through any other website operated by Curri or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site and App.

Curri provides the Site and App, along with other applications, websites, and related services (the “Curri Platform”) to individuals (“Users”) as package senders (“Senders”) and/or motor carriers and other deliverers (“Deliverers”). In addition to the Privacy Policy, your use of the Curri Platform is also subject to our Terms of Service.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed. We will make changes as needed, and updates will be reflected here. As long as you use the Curri Platform, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Information Curri Collects

From You

Senders: As a Sender you provide information, including your name, phone number, and email address. We may also collect the name, address, and phone number of the person (the “Receiver”) whom you want to receive the package (“Shipment”). This is to help us communicate with you and the Receiver about the Shipment to ensure fast, effective delivery. We will collect information about your Shipment. We need to know what it is (for safety and accuracy) and how big it is (weight and dimensions). We may collect payment information, such as a credit card or other payment method to facilitate payment on the Curri Platform. All such payment information and payment is handled by a secure third party, currently Stripe (stripe.com). To keep your information secure, we do not store complete credit card information on Curri’s servers. You may contact us directly, in which case we have the contact information contained in the correspondence.

Deliverers: If you apply to become a Deliverer, you will need to provide your contact information as well as more detailed information about you and/or your motor carrier or courier company that we may share securely with third parties, including: your physical address, vehicle information, vehicle and business insurance information, and possibly other information including any motor carrier or Department of Transportation registration numbers you operate under, information about your business’s personnel, affiliates (if any) and assets. If you are a motor carrier or courier company, we may enter into a separate agreement with you pursuant to which we may collect and maintain driver’s license, social security, department of transportation medical card, and other relevant information about  your delivery personnel to facilitate the provision of compliance, safety management and/or other services we may agree to provide, in which case the collection and retention of any such information by us will be governed by our separate agreement with you (and not this Privacy Policy) In addition, you may be directed to share driver’s license, social security number and other personal  information with a partner background checking vendor, who will help us complete background checks on Deliverer applicants. Information provided to any background check vendor is subject to such vendor’s privacy policy. We do this to keep the Curri community and Platform safe for Users, employees, and the general public. We will collect information from you about your bank account or other payment information so that we can pay you. We will collect tax information so that we can comply with applicable tax laws. Curri does not store your personal financial data, driver’s license information, or Social Security number on its servers, unless otherwise specifically agreed with you and/or your employer pursuant to a separate agreement.

Automatically

Cookies: We collect information through the use of “cookies”, tracking pixels, and similar technologies to understand how you navigate through the Curri Platform and interact with Curri. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. You can consult your web browser(s) to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of the Curri Platform.

Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site and App and enhance your experience when you use the Site and App. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Do Not Track: Our Site currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals and operates as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do respond to DNT signals in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to describe how we do so.

From Third Parties

Curri works with partners to complete background (criminal and driving) checks on Deliverers. If you apply to become a Deliverer, you may be prompted to provide certain personal information to these partners, in which case these partners will provide us with information about you, such as your driving record or criminal history. If you register for Curri using your account with a third party service (such as Facebook), we may receive information similar to what we collect from you as listed above. We may receive information about you from other parties and partners as may be helpful for payment, fraud prevention, or service.

Information Use

In addition to the uses described above, we may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

To provide the Curri Platform and connect Senders and Deliverers in order to help Receivers get Shipments;

To respond to your inquiries, comments, feedback, or questions;

To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Curri Platform and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;

To analyze how you interact with our Curri Platform;

To maintain and improve the content and functionality of the Curri Platform;

To develop new products and services;

To prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of the Curri Platform, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks; and

To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or other third parties.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate the information we collect and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of the Curri Platform, to improve and add features to the Curri Platform, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of the Curri Platform and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business partners. We may collect aggregated information through the Curri Platform, through cookies, and through other means described in this Privacy Policy.

Marketing. We may use your personal or business data to contact you to tell you about products or services we believe may be of interest to you. For instance, if you elect to provide your email or telephone number, we may use that information to send you special offers. You may opt out of receiving emails by following the instructions contained in each promotional email we send you. You can also control the emails and/or text messages you automatically receive by updating your settings through your account. In addition, if at any time you do not wish to receive future marketing communications, you may contact us. If you unsubscribe from our marketing lists, you will no longer receive marketing communications but we will continue to contact you regarding management of your account, other administrative matters, and to respond to your requests. 

Information Sharing

In certain circumstances we may share the information we collect with third parties without further notice to you, unless required by the law, as set forth below:

Facilitating Delivery Services. Information provided by Senders and Receivers on the Curri Platform will be shared with Deliverers to facilitate the provision of services by them. Such Deliverers may include our affiliates, individuals and sole proprietors, independently owned and operated motor carrier and couriers companies, freight brokers, and other deliver service technology platforms.

Third Party Service Providers. The Curri Platform may allow you to connect with other websites, products, or services that we do not have control over (for example, we may give you the ability to order packaging materials from a third party supplier). If you use these services, we will provide the third party with information about you to allow them to provide the service to you. We do not know the privacy practices of these third parties, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies before deciding whether to use their services. We work with third party service providers to perform services on our behalf, including financial and security services, and we may share your information with such service providers to help us provide the Curri Platform, including all of the purposes described above. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure our service providers adhere to the security standards we apply to your information.

Integration and API. If you access the Curri Platform through an integration with a third party service, we may share information about your use of the Curri Platform with that third party. We may share your information with our third party partners in order to get more information about you or create offers for you.

Curri may also share your information with third parties in the following circumstances: 

With our insurance partners to help determine relevant coverage;

To provide information about the use of the Curri Platform to potential business partners, including while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger, or sale of our assets; or

If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) prevent fraud, (iv) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Curri Platform, or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability.

You consent to Curri’s sharing of your information with third parties as described in this section.

Information Retention

We keep information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, while we have a business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is longer.

Children

The Curri Platform is not directed to children who are under the age of 16. Curri does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided information to Curri please contact us and we will delete that information from our databases.

Your Options

You may generally choose not to receive or share some kinds of information with Curri, though doing so may result in a decrease in the services provided to you through the Curri Platform.

You may unsubscribe from emails that are not directly related to your transactions or User account by clicking on the link in a Curri email.

You may opt out of promotional texts by following the instructions you receive from Curri.

You may prevent us from accessing your location information from your device. (Doing so may limit our ability to serve you and/or the delivery service opportunities made available to you.)

You may opt out of notifications from your device. (You may miss important information.)

You can delete information from your account profile if you do not want such information shared with other Users.

You may terminate your account at any time. (We will deactivate it for you but may retain information from your account for a certain period of time and disclose it in a manner consistent with our practices under this Privacy Policy for accounts that are not closed. We also may retain information from your account to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, assist investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Service, analyze usage of the Curri Platform, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.)

Feel free to contact us at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy by contacting our Customer Service.

Your State Privacy Rights

If you are a California, Nevada, Colorado, Virginia, or Utah resident, your state's laws may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. 

Nevada residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of the personal information under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. However, please know we DO NOT sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, please know we DO NOT disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

California law provides additional rights for California residents.  If you are a California resident, please see our CCPA Notice available at curri.com/terms/ccpa.

Colorado, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information.
  • Access and delete certain personal information.
  • Data portability.
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

Colorado and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information's nature, processing and purpose.
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. 

To exercise any of these rights please contact us using our contact page or by mail at: [email protected] 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes, we will inform you through the Curri platform homepage or by email. Please read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed. As long as you use Curri, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates we make to it.

Feel free to contact us at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy by contacting our Customer Service.